privacy policy

Privacy Policy               

Privacy Policy
(Date of Last Revision: October 24, 2019)

Little Rapids Corporation (collectively, “Little Rapids,” “we,” or “us”) owns and operates the following websites, all of which are subject to this Privacy Policy:

www.littlerapids.com
www.grahambeauty.com
www.grahammedical.com
specialtyproducts.littlerapids.com
printdivision.littlerapids.com
shawanopapermill.littlerapids.com

All references in this Privacy Policy to the “Website” are deemed to refer to any of the above websites that you are visiting.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT, WHICH IS INCORPORATED HEREIN BY THIS REFERENCE, CONSTITUTE AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US.

1. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Little Rapids is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and fully understand our Privacy Policy and freely consent to our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. PARTICIPATING MERCHANT POLICIES

The Website may contain links to other websites for related services and offerings, including websites of vendors and participating merchants, which are not operated or controlled by us. Online merchants and others that participate in Little Rapids services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. We are not responsible for the information collected on any such vendor or merchant websites, the privacy policies or terms of use on those websites. We encourage you to review any privacy policies or terms of use posted on any of these sites. You agree to look solely to the third party site owners in the event of any claims related to use of your information on those sites and waive any such claims against us.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Little Rapids collects certain types of information from you when you contact us to request information regarding our products and services or when you otherwise use the Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number or facsimile number (“personal information”); or
  • that is about you but does not identify you individually; it is passively collected using various technologies, such as the number of visitors, your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details (“non-personal information”).

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through tracking technologies that do not extract personal information.
  • From trusted third parties, for example, our business partners.

a. Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information you provide at the time of registering for an account on our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or comments, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Financial information to bill you for a product or service you purchased.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and the fulfillment of your orders.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

b. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

When you visit our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies as you navigate our Website to collect and analyze certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type and user agent string to help spam detection.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we may use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie does not extract any personal information, nor can it be used to read any other personal information on your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use non-personal information of our users for administrative purposes, to improve our business practices, to make changes to our Website or any other legitimate purpose allowable under applicable law.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information collected by us other than personal information collected through this Website. Little Rapids may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute any unsolicited information to others without limitation or attribution. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Website, any ideas for new information, resources, products or services, and other unsolicited submissions.

Little Rapids will not sell, license, transmit, or disclose information collected to third parties that are unaffiliated with us unless such sale, license, transmittal, or disclosure is expressly authorized by you or required or permitted by applicable law. Little Rapids will disclose information collected consistent with applicable laws and regulations, and will require the recipient of such information to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

More specifically, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To business partners. We work with third parties to better provide you with our products and services, and we may share your information with them in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, this may include other companies we occasionally engage to provide limited services on our behalf, including but not limited to, processing payment card transactions, packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, and customer orders, consulting services, data modeling, session monitoring and website analytics, printing, sending postal mail and processing membership orders for products and services, email distribution, website and systems hosting, and data storage. We provide our business partners only with access to information reasonably necessary to perform or deliver the service.
  • To a new owner of our company if our business is sold. See “Business Change” below.
  • With your consent. We will always ask for your permission before sharing your information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, as is updated from time to time.

We may also disclose your personal information when we need to for legal reasons:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including in response to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Little Rapids, our business partners, customers, or others.

6. YOUR CHOICES

You may limit collection of certain of your personal information or non-personal information by not sharing it with us. For example, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent, if any. However, it is important to remember that if you limit the collection of your information, our Website may not function properly and we might not be able to respond to your questions. We store your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is permitted or required by law.

7.DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We restrict access to personal information to our employees and business partners who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our products and services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

8. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account is correct and current. You may request this information by sending us an email to: [email protected].

9. BUSINESS CHANGE

In the event that Little Rapids is acquired or merged into another company, or in the event of any other similar business transition, your personal information will be disclosed and transferred to the new entity. Note that this Privacy Policy may then be amended in accordance with the new company’s business practices.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Little Rapids reserves the right and discretion to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and acceptance of any updates.

11. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us per the contact information at the end of this Policy.

12. SPECIAL NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF EU MEMBER STATES

We do not knowingly collect information from any residents protected by the European Union (EU) privacy and data security laws and are not certified by the EU to transfer or protect information of EU residents. THEREFORE, IF YOU ARE AN EU RESIDENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. If we learn that we have received personal information from an EU resident, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup systems). If you are an EU resident and believe we might have your personal information, please contact us.

13. SPECIAL NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, as it may from time to time be amended or superseded, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

14. SPECIAL NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF CANADA

Canadian residents have certain rights under Canadian law with respect to their personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of their personal data. Canadian residents also have the right to withdraw their consent to our online tracking programs.

In accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are responsible for the information of Canadian residents if we transfer it to a third party. Before we send your information to a third party, they must agree to handle your information only as we direct them to and to protect your information as least as well as we do. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

15. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

All matters relating to the Website and this Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Wisconsin without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule. Venue of any action brought to enforce or relating to these Terms of Use or arising out of the relationship between the parties must be brought exclusively in the federal courts of the State of Wisconsin or the State courts of Green Bay, Wisconsin.

16. MISCELLANEOUS

Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Website (including but not limited to the purchase of Little Rapids products or services) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. Little Rapids’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Privacy Policy shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. Little Rapids may assign its rights and duties under this agreement to any party at any time without notice to you. Little Rapids is entitled to recover all costs and expenses in enforcing this agreement, including attorneys’ fees.

17. CONTACTING US

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Policy and/or our general practices, please contact us at [email protected] or send your comments to:

Little Rapids Corporation
Attention: Privacy Policy Personnel
2273 Larsen Rd.
P.O. Box 19031
Green Bay, WI 54307

Little Rapids Corporation will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.

 
 

Graham Medical | Graham Beauty | Specialty Products | Shawano Paper Mill | Print Division | Charitable Giving
LITTLE RAPIDS CORPORATION
© 2020 Little Rapids Corporation, All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | Site Map